1.Who we are

We are Siobhán Conlon Solicitors of Spade Enterprise Centre, North King Street, Dublin 7.
You can contact us at this address by post.

2.Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For our clients, we process data:

  • in order to provide you with legal advice
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings
  • to assist you with your legal rights

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim or application where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claim, or application. There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share this data with our practice management system provider. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. We may also share certain parts of this data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness, with the counterpart solicitor or State department or Tribunal designated to assess your application or appeal. We will retain this data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

3.Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We may occasionally receive unsolicited correspondence from members of the public or clients or solicitors which contains personal data relating to third parties (“Third Party Data”). We may process such Third Party Data for the purpose of replying to correspondence, dealing with queries and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

4.Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer data relating our client outside the European Economic Area. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

5.Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.
If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with legal advice, represent you in legal proceedings or make applications to the State departments on your behalf.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling. If you require further information about our privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us.